Thursday, July 25, 2013

IPSC Rules: Should No-Shoot Targets Be Listed In The Written Stage Briefing?

This has some background.
 
A recent Level II match had a competitor shoot a No-Shoot target. He argued that the WSB did not specifically highlight No-Shoot targets, and therefore how was he to know they were penalty targets. Something to that effect.
 
The match director responded by saying that a No-Shoot is not a target, and that it is not mandatory to list No-Shoots. This was confirmed by an individual who was involved in obtaining IPSC sanctioning for a Level III match.
 
I disagreed as follows:
 
"A No-Shoot IS a target, and the current IPSC rulebook specifically says this in the glossary. The only time one differentiates between the two, is where a specific rule makes mention of the two different types of targets.
 
Target(s) - A term that can include both scoring target(s) and no-shoot(s) unless a Rule (e.g.  4.1.3) differentiates between them.
 
Therefore, it is not unreasonable to expect the stage briefing to include a tally of no-shoots, given that Rule 3.2.1 does not differentiate between the type of targets [snip]"
 
I also took the issue to Global Village, to find some clarity. This is the response that I received:
 
"The RM was correct. It is not necessary to state the number of No Shoots in the Written Stage Briefing. We include regular targets, because they are things you are supposed to shoot, so you need to know how many to seek during your walkthrough. It also impacts the production of score sheets.
 
Under Rule 3.2.1, "Targets (type and number)" means how many paper targets, poppers and plates to shoot.
 
The Glossary definition of Targets is an overlooked remnant of a short period of time when No-Shoots were called Penalty Targets. We will remove the definition from the 2015 Rulebooks."
 
Fair enough, except this past weekend yielded an experience that makes me think that listing No-Shoot targets in the WSB should be considered good practice.
 
Whilst viewing the stages for the 32 Special, I noticed that the No-Shoots were the same colour (white) as the metal targets. This prompted me to suggest that I place a conspicuous X across the face of each No-Shoot, which I duly did.
 
Rule 4.1.3 No-Shoots must be clearly marked with a conspicuous "X" or be of a single, unique color different from scoring targets throughout a match or tournament (i.e. if no-shoots are yellow, they must all be yellow in a match or tournament).
 
You would think that was the end of it, but no.
 
 
 
I have included two pictures as examples. During the aforesaid match I was approached by more than one person, asking if the targets with "X's" were actually No-Shoots, or merely simulated hard cover. At the time I didn't respond with clarity because the rule is clear, but upon reflection I can see how competitors can become confused.
 
Firstly, we seldom shoot matches with No-Shoots marked with "X's". Secondly, the WSB did not list any No-Shoots. Therefore, I would contend that, even though it is "officially" not necessary to list No-Shoots in the WSB, it should be considered good practice. Will it? That's unlikely. It's likely that there will be as many opinions as there are Range Masters.
 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...